DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY
Operations
What DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 44038
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Active
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
- Operation type Intrastate
- Intrastate carriers are registered to operate within a single state. Booking one for a load that crosses state lines is a compliance red flag.
- Fleet size 1 power unit, 1 driver
- DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY self-reports 1 power unit (trucks and tractors), which makes it an owner-operator. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Feb 18, 2025
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY last filed it on Feb 18, 2025. That's within FMCSA's two-year update requirement, so the company details here are reasonably current.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY a legitimate motor carrier?
DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 44038. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY based?
DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY lists its physical address in PARKER, AZ in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 44038 active?
USDOT 44038 (DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY operate?
DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY reports 1 power unit and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare DAVIS BUILDING SUPPLY with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- R B & R E DUNCAN DOT 44034
- DUNCAN & SON LINES INC DOT 44035
- HENRY A DALTON DOT 44036
- DAY AND SONS LLC DOT 44039
- DEAKTORS FOOD PRODUCTS INC DOT 44040
- LACO CORP DOT 44041
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.