Carrier90 Carrier90
Blog Pricing

HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC

USDOT 266424 Inactive Interstate
Trust Score
—
not yet scored
LENOIR, NC · FMCSA public records

Operations

Power units
25
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
21
0.84 per truck
Authority age
40 years
Since 1985
Safety rating
Unrated

What HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC’s FMCSA record shows

Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.

USDOT number 266424
The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC.
MC number None on file
No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
Operating status Inactive
FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
Operation type Interstate
Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
Fleet size 25 power units, 21 drivers
HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC self-reports 25 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a mid-size fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.

Safety profile

FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.

Full safety report

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.

Crash history

State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.

Crash history

Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.

Insurance & compliance

Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.

Insurance details

BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.

Authority & cross-reference

Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.

Authority & cross-reference

Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.

Frequently asked questions about HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC

Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.

Is HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC a legitimate motor carrier?

HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 266424. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.

Where is HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC based?

HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC lists its physical address in LENOIR, NC in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 266424 active?

USDOT 266424 (HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC operate?

HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC reports 25 power units and employs 21 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Browse more carriers

Compare HAMMARY FURNITURE COMPANY INC with the largest fleets nearby.

Top trucking companies in North Carolina Largest US trucking companies

Nearby USDOT numbers

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist