Carrier90 Carrier90
Blog Pricing

CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER

USDOT 9259552 Active Intrastate
Trust Score
—
not yet scored
CHARLESTON, WV · FMCSA public records

Operations

Power units
102
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
22
0.22 per truck
Authority age
—
Since 2026
Safety rating
Unrated

What CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER’s FMCSA record shows

Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.

USDOT number 9259552
The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER.
MC number None on file
No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
Operating status Active
FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
Operation type Intrastate
Intrastate carriers are registered to operate within a single state. Booking one for a load that crosses state lines is a compliance red flag.
Fleet size 102 power units, 22 drivers
CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER self-reports 102 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a large fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.

Safety profile

FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.

Full safety report

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.

Crash history

State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.

Crash history

Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.

Insurance & compliance

Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.

Insurance details

BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.

Authority & cross-reference

Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.

Authority & cross-reference

Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.

Frequently asked questions about CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER

Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.

Is CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER a legitimate motor carrier?

CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 9259552. Operating authority status is currently Active.

Where is CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER based?

CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER lists its physical address in CHARLESTON, WV in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 9259552 active?

USDOT 9259552 (CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER) operating authority status is currently Active. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER operate?

CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER reports 102 power units and employs 22 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Browse more carriers

Compare CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER with the largest fleets nearby.

Top trucking companies in West Virginia Largest US trucking companies

Nearby USDOT numbers

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist