CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY
DBA: BLACK HILLS ENERGY
Operations
What CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 914152
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 108 power units, 75 drivers
- CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY self-reports 108 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a large fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Feb 3, 2023
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY last filed it on Feb 3, 2023. That's past FMCSA's two-year update requirement. Confirm the address, phone, and fleet size directly.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY a legitimate motor carrier?
CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 914152. Operating authority status is currently Inactive. Carrier90's trust score of 50/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.
What is CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY's safety score?
Carrier90 scores CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY at 50 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.
Where is CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY based?
CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY lists its physical address in RAPID CITY, SD in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 914152 active?
USDOT 914152 (CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY operate?
CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY reports 108 power units and employs 75 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare CHEYENNE LIGHT FUEL & POWER COMPANY with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- SONALEE INC DOT 914149
- NICKS PRODUCE CO DOT 914150
- NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION COMPANY DOT 914151
- AGUIRRE TRUCKING INC DOT 914153
- HOPE TRUCKING & DEMO INC DOT 914154
- STEPHEN L ROWE DOT 914155
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.