Carrier90 Carrier90
Blog Pricing

OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C

USDOT 910820 Active Intrastate
Trust Score
—
not yet scored
JACKSON, MO · Last verified April 17, 2026 · FMCSA public records

Operations

Power units
3
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
2
0.67 per truck
Authority age
26 years
Since 2000
Safety rating
Unrated

What OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C’s FMCSA record shows

Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.

USDOT number 910820
The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C.
MC number None on file
No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
Operating status Active
FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
Operation type Intrastate
Intrastate carriers are registered to operate within a single state. Booking one for a load that crosses state lines is a compliance red flag.
Fleet size 3 power units, 2 drivers
OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C self-reports 3 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a small fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Last MCS-150 update Feb 26, 2024
The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C last filed it on Feb 26, 2024. That's past FMCSA's two-year update requirement. Confirm the address, phone, and fleet size directly.

Safety profile

FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.

Full safety report

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.

Crash history

State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.

Crash history

Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.

Insurance & compliance

Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.

Insurance details

BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.

Authority & cross-reference

Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.

Authority & cross-reference

Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.

Frequently asked questions about OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C

Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.

Is OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C a legitimate motor carrier?

OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 910820. Operating authority status is currently Active.

Where is OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C based?

OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C lists its physical address in JACKSON, MO in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 910820 active?

USDOT 910820 (OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C operate?

OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C reports 3 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Browse more carriers

Compare OSCAR G WELKER & SONS TRUCKING & EXCAVATING L L C with the largest fleets nearby.

Top trucking companies in Missouri Largest US trucking companies

Nearby USDOT numbers

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist