WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO
Operations
What WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 84310
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 0 power units
- WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO reports no trucks or tractors on its MCS-150 filing. A registration with no equipment is often dormant, so confirm the company is actually operating before booking a load.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO a legitimate motor carrier?
WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 84310. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO based?
WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO lists its physical address in LYNCHBURG, VA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 84310 active?
USDOT 84310 (WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO operate?
WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO reports 0 power units to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare WM EDWARDS TRUCKING CO with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- C W EANES INC DOT 84307
- EASTERN REFRIGERATED TRANSPORT INC DOT 84308
- ECLIPSE STORAGE AND TRANSFER CO INC DOT 84309
- F M TRUCKING CO FRED B MUNDY DOT 84311
- FALWELL FAST FREIGHT INC DOT 84312
- FERGUSON TRANSFER & STORAGE CORP DOT 84313
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.