CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC
Operations
What CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 84294
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Intrastate
- Intrastate carriers are registered to operate within a single state. Booking one for a load that crosses state lines is a compliance red flag.
- Fleet size 4 power units, 2 drivers
- CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC self-reports 4 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a small fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Nov 17, 2009
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC last filed it on Nov 17, 2009. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC a legitimate motor carrier?
CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 84294. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC based?
CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC lists its physical address in RUSTBURG, VA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 84294 active?
USDOT 84294 (CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC operate?
CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC reports 4 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare CENTRAL VIRGINIA TRUCKING COMPANY INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- BLUE RIDGE TRANSFER CO INC DOT 84291
- BRISTOL-JENKINS BUS LINE INC DOT 84292
- BRISTOL VAN & STORAGE CORP DOT 84293
- CHESAPEAKE WESTERN RAILWAY DOT 84295
- COMMERCIAL TRANSPORT INC DOT 84296
- CONTRACTING ENTERPRISES INC DOT 84297
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.