HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC
Operations
What HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 745629
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Intrastate
- Intrastate carriers are registered to operate within a single state. Booking one for a load that crosses state lines is a compliance red flag.
- Fleet size 2 power units, 2 drivers
- HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC self-reports 2 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a small fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC a legitimate motor carrier?
HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 745629. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC based?
HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC lists its physical address in TIFTON, GA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 745629 active?
USDOT 745629 (HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC operate?
HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC reports 2 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare HORNBUCKLE FUEL COMPANY INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- ALVIN LUNA DOT 745626
- BONA EXPORT-IMPORT CANADA INC DOT 745627
- METHENY CONCRETE PRODUCTS INC DOT 745628
- SCREAMING EAGLE TRUCKING INC DOT 745630
- URBAN CONTRACTORS LLC DOT 745631
- AKERMAN TRUCKING DOT 745632
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.