PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC
Operations
What PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 6611
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 1 power unit, 1 driver
- PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC self-reports 1 power unit (trucks and tractors), which makes it an owner-operator. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC a legitimate motor carrier?
PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 6611. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC based?
PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC lists its physical address in PHILADELPHIA, PA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 6611 active?
USDOT 6611 (PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC operate?
PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC reports 1 power unit and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare PHILADELPHIA NOTION & NOVELTY COMPANY INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- PHILADELPHIA MACARONI CO INC DOT 6608
- PHILADELPHIA MACHINERY COMPANY DOT 6609
- THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER LLC DOT 6610
- PECO ENERGY COMPANY DOT 6612
- PHILADELPHIA FOLDING BOX CO DOT 6613
- PHILA MANAGEMENT CORP DOT 6614
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.