HOOD AND SMITH INC
Operations
What HOOD AND SMITH INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 631906
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify HOOD AND SMITH INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Intrastate
- Intrastate carriers are registered to operate within a single state. Booking one for a load that crosses state lines is a compliance red flag.
- Fleet size 2 power units, 1 driver
- HOOD AND SMITH INC self-reports 2 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a small fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about HOOD AND SMITH INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is HOOD AND SMITH INC a legitimate motor carrier?
HOOD AND SMITH INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 631906. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is HOOD AND SMITH INC based?
HOOD AND SMITH INC lists its physical address in EAST HADDAM, CT in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 631906 active?
USDOT 631906 (HOOD AND SMITH INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does HOOD AND SMITH INC operate?
HOOD AND SMITH INC reports 2 power units and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on HOOD AND SMITH INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare HOOD AND SMITH INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- H R CLOUGH INC DOT 631903
- AMTRANS INC DOT 631904
- MACK JOYNER TRUCKING INC DOT 631905
- LUC LAVOIE DOT 631907
- HOPEWELL TRUCKING LLC DOT 631908
- HOWARD H PARSELL JR DOT 631909
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.