SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC
Operations
What SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 62305
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 25 power units, 17 drivers
- SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC self-reports 25 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a mid-size fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Jul 28, 2011
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC last filed it on Jul 28, 2011. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC a legitimate motor carrier?
SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 62305. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC based?
SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC lists its physical address in TWIN FALLS, ID in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 62305 active?
USDOT 62305 (SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC operate?
SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC reports 25 power units and employs 17 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare SOUTHERN IDAHO TRANSPORT INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- V-1 OIL CO DOT 62302
- SOUTHWEST PIPE OF IDAHO INCORPORATED DOT 62303
- SOUTHERN IDAHO DISTRIBUTING COMPANY DOT 62304
- DICK CARROLL DOT 62312
- SQUIRES BUD DOT 62313
- SQUIRES BRICK INC DOT 62314
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.