NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC
DBA: NATIONAL RENT A FENCE
Operations
What NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 592142
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Active
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 726 power units, 685 drivers
- NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC self-reports 726 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a large fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Feb 13, 2026
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC last filed it on Feb 13, 2026. That's within FMCSA's two-year update requirement, so the company details here are reasonably current.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Change history
3 recorded changes to NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC’s FMCSA record. Derived from monthly FMCSA Census snapshots.
665
to
726
544
to
685
Jan 30, 2024
to
Feb 13, 2026
Frequently asked questions about NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC a legitimate motor carrier?
NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 592142. Operating authority status is currently Active. Carrier90's trust score of 73/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.
What is NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC's safety score?
Carrier90 scores NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC at 73 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.
Where is NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC based?
NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC lists its physical address in MISSION HILLS, CA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 592142 active?
USDOT 592142 (NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 21, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC operate?
NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC reports 726 power units and employs 685 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION RENTALS INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- LOREN WALTER PIPPERT DOT 592139
- MIKE MONTEY TRUCKING INC DOT 592140
- VANDIVER FARMS DOT 592141
- PATRICK D PFANNEBECKER DOT 592143
- GERALD R MOSER DOT 592144
- PAUL L LEMRICK DOT 592145
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.