MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES
Operations
What MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 56562
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 115 power units, 218 drivers
- MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES self-reports 115 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a large fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES a legitimate motor carrier?
MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 56562. Operating authority status is currently Inactive. Carrier90's trust score of 50/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.
What is MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES's safety score?
Carrier90 scores MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES at 50 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.
Where is MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES based?
MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES lists its physical address in LOS ANGELES, CA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 56562 active?
USDOT 56562 (MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 19, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES operate?
MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES reports 115 power units and employs 218 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare MCMAHAN'S FURNITURE STORES with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- J T MCKINNEY CO INC DOT 56558
- GENE MCLAUGHLIN DOT 56560
- HARRY MCMAHAN DOT 56561
- B G MCABERY DOT 56564
- JAMES WESLEY MCCOMAS DOT 56565
- NATIONAL CITY TRANSFER & STORAGE CO INC DOT 56567
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.