WHINNY VAN LINES INC
Operations
What WHINNY VAN LINES INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 534076
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify WHINNY VAN LINES INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 1 power unit
- WHINNY VAN LINES INC self-reports 1 power unit (trucks and tractors), which makes it an owner-operator. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Jun 13, 2001
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. WHINNY VAN LINES INC last filed it on Jun 13, 2001. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about WHINNY VAN LINES INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is WHINNY VAN LINES INC a legitimate motor carrier?
WHINNY VAN LINES INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 534076. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is WHINNY VAN LINES INC based?
WHINNY VAN LINES INC lists its physical address in LOUISVILLE, KY in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 534076 active?
USDOT 534076 (WHINNY VAN LINES INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does WHINNY VAN LINES INC operate?
WHINNY VAN LINES INC reports 1 power unit to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on WHINNY VAN LINES INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare WHINNY VAN LINES INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- WISSLER MOTORS INC DOT 534073
- C A EXPRESS DOT 534074
- CHRISTOPHER KEITH MILLER DOT 534075
- V L T EXPRESS DOT 534077
- CHARLES E CLARK DOT 534078
- FRIEDA J STEPHENS DOT 534079
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.