Carrier90 Carrier90
Blog Pricing

NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC

USDOT 53277 Active Interstate
Trust Score
—
not yet scored
BENNET, NE · Last verified April 17, 2026 · FMCSA public records

Operations

Power units
3
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
2
0.67 per truck
Authority age
52 years
Since 1974
Safety rating
Unrated

What NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC’s FMCSA record shows

Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.

USDOT number 53277
The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC.
MC number None on file
No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
Operating status Active
FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
Operation type Interstate
Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
Fleet size 3 power units, 2 drivers
NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC self-reports 3 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a small fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Last MCS-150 update May 21, 2025
The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC last filed it on May 21, 2025. That's within FMCSA's two-year update requirement, so the company details here are reasonably current.

Safety profile

FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.

Full safety report

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.

Crash history

State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.

Crash history

Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.

Insurance & compliance

Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.

Insurance details

BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.

Authority & cross-reference

Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.

Authority & cross-reference

Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.

Frequently asked questions about NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC

Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.

Is NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC a legitimate motor carrier?

NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 53277. Operating authority status is currently Active.

Where is NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC based?

NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC lists its physical address in BENNET, NE in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 53277 active?

USDOT 53277 (NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC operate?

NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC reports 3 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Browse more carriers

Compare NEBRASKA BULK TRANSPORTS INC with the largest fleets nearby.

Top trucking companies in Nebraska Largest US trucking companies

Nearby USDOT numbers

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist