MCFARLANE MFG CO INC
DBA: MCFARLANES'
Operations
What MCFARLANE MFG CO INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 48546
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify MCFARLANE MFG CO INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Active
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
- Operation type Intrastate
- Intrastate carriers are registered to operate within a single state. Booking one for a load that crosses state lines is a compliance red flag.
- Fleet size 1 power unit, 1 driver
- MCFARLANE MFG CO INC self-reports 1 power unit (trucks and tractors), which makes it an owner-operator. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Jun 27, 2024
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. MCFARLANE MFG CO INC last filed it on Jun 27, 2024. That's past FMCSA's two-year update requirement. Confirm the address, phone, and fleet size directly.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about MCFARLANE MFG CO INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is MCFARLANE MFG CO INC a legitimate motor carrier?
MCFARLANE MFG CO INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 48546. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is MCFARLANE MFG CO INC based?
MCFARLANE MFG CO INC lists its physical address in SAUK CITY, WI in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 48546 active?
USDOT 48546 (MCFARLANE MFG CO INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does MCFARLANE MFG CO INC operate?
MCFARLANE MFG CO INC reports 1 power unit and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on MCFARLANE MFG CO INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare MCFARLANE MFG CO INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- ROCKWELL LIME CO DOT 48541
- ROCK RIVER FOODS INC DOT 48543
- ROBAND CORP DOT 48545
- NORTHERN CLEARING INC DOT 48547
- NEWBURY TRUCKING INC DOT 48549
- RITEWAY BUS SERVICE INC DOT 48553
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.