JTL GROUP INC
DBA: KNIFE RIVER
Operations
What JTL GROUP INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 474284
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify JTL GROUP INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Active
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 397 power units, 149 drivers
- JTL GROUP INC self-reports 397 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a large fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Dec 1, 2025
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. JTL GROUP INC last filed it on Dec 1, 2025. That's within FMCSA's two-year update requirement, so the company details here are reasonably current.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Change history
5 recorded changes to JTL GROUP INC’s FMCSA record. Derived from monthly FMCSA Census snapshots.
(406) 532-5234
to
4066512500
389
to
397
384
to
149
Apr 23, 2024
to
Dec 1, 2025
Frequently asked questions about JTL GROUP INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is JTL GROUP INC a legitimate motor carrier?
JTL GROUP INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 474284. Operating authority status is currently Active. Carrier90's trust score of 72/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.
What is JTL GROUP INC's safety score?
Carrier90 scores JTL GROUP INC at 72 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.
Where is JTL GROUP INC based?
JTL GROUP INC lists its physical address in BILLINGS, MT in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 474284 active?
USDOT 474284 (JTL GROUP INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 15, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does JTL GROUP INC operate?
JTL GROUP INC reports 397 power units and employs 149 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on JTL GROUP INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare JTL GROUP INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- RELIABLE INSULATION INC DOT 474281
- SUSQUEHANNA VENTURES INC DOT 474282
- JARRELL ROBIN CONSTRUCTION DOT 474283
- HOWSER'S TRUCKING DOT 474285
- MAYFIELD TRUCKING INC DOT 474286
- TRI-CITY WAREHOUSE DOT 474287
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.