JACKSON STEELE SERVICE
Operations
What JACKSON STEELE SERVICE’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 425889
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify JACKSON STEELE SERVICE.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 1 power unit, 1 driver
- JACKSON STEELE SERVICE self-reports 1 power unit (trucks and tractors), which makes it an owner-operator. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about JACKSON STEELE SERVICE
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is JACKSON STEELE SERVICE a legitimate motor carrier?
JACKSON STEELE SERVICE is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 425889. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is JACKSON STEELE SERVICE based?
JACKSON STEELE SERVICE lists its physical address in JACKSON, MI in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 425889 active?
USDOT 425889 (JACKSON STEELE SERVICE) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does JACKSON STEELE SERVICE operate?
JACKSON STEELE SERVICE reports 1 power unit and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on JACKSON STEELE SERVICE
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare JACKSON STEELE SERVICE with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- HYDRAULIC SUPPLY CO DOT 425886
- INTRASTATE DISTRIBUTORS INC DOT 425887
- A & C UNION FOOD INC DOT 425888
- PETTY OIL CO DOT 425890
- DUNCAN AVIATION DOT 425891
- BRADLEY BURTON DOT 425892
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.