CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY
Operations
What CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 38094
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Active
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
- Operation type Intrastate
- Intrastate carriers are registered to operate within a single state. Booking one for a load that crosses state lines is a compliance red flag.
- Fleet size 20 power units, 19 drivers
- CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY self-reports 20 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a mid-size fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Apr 18, 2003
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY last filed it on Apr 18, 2003. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY a legitimate motor carrier?
CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 38094. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY based?
CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY lists its physical address in POTTSVILLE, PA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 38094 active?
USDOT 38094 (CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY operate?
CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY reports 20 power units and employs 19 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare CRESSONA TRUCKING COMPANY with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- CITY DRAY LINE H N RATHMELL & J N RATHMELL DOT 38090
- JOSEPH SPARACINO MOVERS INC DOT 38091
- COALBROOK SALES COMPANY INC DOT 38092
- C H DAVENPORT DOT 38096
- JAMES F DAVIS DOT 38097
- DE FAZIO EXPRESS INC DOT 38098
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.