TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC
Operations
What TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 37130
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Active
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 6 power units, 6 drivers
- TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC self-reports 6 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a small fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Apr 16, 2026
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC last filed it on Apr 16, 2026. That's within FMCSA's two-year update requirement, so the company details here are reasonably current.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Change history
3 recorded changes to TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC’s FMCSA record. Derived from monthly FMCSA Census snapshots.
10
to
6
5
to
6
Jul 31, 2023
to
Jun 30, 2025
Frequently asked questions about TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC a legitimate motor carrier?
TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 37130. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC based?
TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC lists its physical address in LAYTON, UT in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 37130 active?
USDOT 37130 (TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC operate?
TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC reports 6 power units and employs 6 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare TOM RANDALL DISTRIBUTING CO INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- STOCK BUILDING SUPPLY WEST LLC DOT 37116
- ANDICO INC DOT 37117
- RUSSELL'S ICECREAM DOT 37125
- VISION FREIGHT MANAGEMENT LLC DOT 37132
- RONALD A RASMUSSEN DOT 37135
- CLYDE REAVELEY DOT 37138
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.