Carrier90 Carrier90
Blog Pricing

APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC

USDOT 344490 Inactive Interstate
Trust Score
50
out of 100
REVIEW
Needs manual review
BROOKLYN, NY · Last verified October 11, 2026 · FMCSA public records

Operations

Power units
42
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
45
1.07 per truck
Authority age
37 years
Since 1989
Safety rating
Unrated

What APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC’s FMCSA record shows

Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.

USDOT number 344490
The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC.
MC number None on file
No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
Operating status Inactive
FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
Operation type Interstate
Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
Fleet size 42 power units, 45 drivers
APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC self-reports 42 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a mid-size fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Last MCS-150 update Apr 16, 2012
The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC last filed it on Apr 16, 2012. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.

Safety profile

FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.

Full safety report

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.

Crash history

State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.

Crash history

Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.

Insurance & compliance

Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.

Insurance details

BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.

Authority & cross-reference

Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.

Authority & cross-reference

Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.

Frequently asked questions about APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC

Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.

Is APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC a legitimate motor carrier?

APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 344490. Operating authority status is currently Inactive. Carrier90's trust score of 50/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.

What is APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC's safety score?

Carrier90 scores APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC at 50 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.

Where is APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC based?

APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC lists its physical address in BROOKLYN, NY in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 344490 active?

USDOT 344490 (APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 11, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC operate?

APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC reports 42 power units and employs 45 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Browse more carriers

Compare APOLLO PETROLEUM TRANSPORT LLC with the largest fleets nearby.

Top trucking companies in Brooklyn, NY Top trucking companies in New York Largest US trucking companies

Nearby USDOT numbers

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist