TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC
Operations
What TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 325257
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 3 power units, 4 drivers
- TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC self-reports 3 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a small fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC a legitimate motor carrier?
TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 325257. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC based?
TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC lists its physical address in RENO, NV in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 325257 active?
USDOT 325257 (TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC operate?
TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC reports 3 power units and employs 4 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare TRANS SIERRA EXPRESS INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- LAFFETFREIGHTINC DOT 325254
- KILSBY-ROBERT DOT 325255
- HUDD DISTRIBUTION SERVICES DOT 325256
- SUPERSHOPSINC DOT 325258
- UNIVERSAL TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS DOT 325259
- MCNUTT TRUCKING DOT 325260
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.