HOWARD JOHNSON
DBA: WESTERN HILLS MOBILE SALES
Operations
What HOWARD JOHNSON’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 3246
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify HOWARD JOHNSON.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 0 power units
- HOWARD JOHNSON reports no trucks or tractors on its MCS-150 filing. A registration with no equipment is often dormant, so confirm the company is actually operating before booking a load.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about HOWARD JOHNSON
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is HOWARD JOHNSON a legitimate motor carrier?
HOWARD JOHNSON is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 3246. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is HOWARD JOHNSON based?
HOWARD JOHNSON lists its physical address in HOT SPRINGS, AR in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 3246 active?
USDOT 3246 (HOWARD JOHNSON) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does HOWARD JOHNSON operate?
HOWARD JOHNSON reports 0 power units to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on HOWARD JOHNSON
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare HOWARD JOHNSON with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- WELLS BUS LINE DOT 3237
- WESSON FARMS INC DOT 3244
- WEST TREE SERVICE LLC DOT 3245
- WHEELER BRICK COMPANY INC DOT 3249
- WHEELING PIPE LINE INC DOT 3251
- K-LINES INC DOT 3255
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.