Carrier90 Carrier90
Blog Pricing

LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC

USDOT 320691 MC 210209 Active Interstate
Trust Score
58
out of 100
REVIEW
Needs manual review
FORT WORTH, TX · Last verified October 18, 2026 · FMCSA public records

Operations

Power units
404
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
331
0.82 per truck
Authority age
38 years
Safety rating
Unrated

What LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC’s FMCSA record shows

Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.

USDOT number 320691
The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC.
MC number MC 210209
An MC (docket) number means the company applied for interstate operating authority to haul regulated freight for hire or to broker loads. Brokers and shippers usually check MC authority before booking.
Operating status Active
FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
Operation type Interstate
Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
Fleet size 404 power units, 331 drivers
LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC self-reports 404 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a large fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Last MCS-150 update Jan 23, 2025
The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC last filed it on Jan 23, 2025. That's within FMCSA's two-year update requirement, so the company details here are reasonably current.

Safety profile

FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.

Full safety report

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.

Crash history

State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.

Crash history

Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.

Insurance & compliance

Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.

Insurance details

BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.

Authority & cross-reference

Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.

Authority & cross-reference

Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.

Frequently asked questions about LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC

Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.

Is LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC a legitimate motor carrier?

LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 320691. Operating authority status is currently Active. Carrier90's trust score of 58/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.

What is LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC's safety score?

Carrier90 scores LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC at 58 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.

Where is LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC based?

LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC lists its physical address in FORT WORTH, TX in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 320691 active?

USDOT 320691 (LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 18, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC operate?

LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC reports 404 power units and employs 331 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Browse more carriers

Compare LONE STAR TRANSPORTATION LLC with the largest fleets nearby.

Top trucking companies in Fort Worth, TX Top trucking companies in Texas Largest US trucking companies

Nearby USDOT numbers

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist