WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC
DBA: PETRO-WEST
Operations
What WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 31992
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 327 power units, 330 drivers
- WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC self-reports 327 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a large fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update May 13, 2015
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC last filed it on May 13, 2015. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC a legitimate motor carrier?
WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 31992. Operating authority status is currently Inactive. Carrier90's trust score of 50/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.
What is WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC's safety score?
Carrier90 scores WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC at 50 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.
Where is WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC based?
WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC lists its physical address in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 31992 active?
USDOT 31992 (WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 21, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC operate?
WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC reports 327 power units and employs 330 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare WESTERN PETROLEUM LLC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- TRENTON FEED COOPERATIVE DOT 31979
- UNITED CONCRETE PIPE CORP DOT 31984
- UTAH COLORADO L P GAS INC DOT 31985
- WILKINS TRANSPORTATION INC DOT 31995
- A & J TRUCKING CO INC DOT 32003
- ASHENFELTER DOT 32007
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.