Carrier90 Carrier90
Blog Pricing

PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY

DBA: PUCKETT RENTS - PUCKETT POWER SYSTEMS

USDOT 309124 Active Interstate
Trust Score
74
out of 100
REVIEW
Needs manual review
FLOWOOD, MS · Last verified October 24, 2026 · FMCSA public records

Operations

Power units
129
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
43
0.33 per truck
Authority age
38 years
Since 1988
Safety rating
Unrated

What PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY’s FMCSA record shows

Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.

USDOT number 309124
The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY.
MC number None on file
No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
Operating status Active
FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
Operation type Interstate
Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
Fleet size 129 power units, 43 drivers
PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY self-reports 129 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a large fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Last MCS-150 update Apr 17, 2026
The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY last filed it on Apr 17, 2026. That's within FMCSA's two-year update requirement, so the company details here are reasonably current.

Safety profile

FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.

Full safety report

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.

Crash history

State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.

Crash history

Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.

Insurance & compliance

Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.

Insurance details

BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.

Authority & cross-reference

Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.

Authority & cross-reference

Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.

Frequently asked questions about PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY

Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.

Is PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY a legitimate motor carrier?

PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 309124. Operating authority status is currently Active. Carrier90's trust score of 74/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.

What is PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY's safety score?

Carrier90 scores PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY at 74 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.

Where is PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY based?

PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY lists its physical address in FLOWOOD, MS in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 309124 active?

USDOT 309124 (PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 24, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY operate?

PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY reports 129 power units and employs 43 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Browse more carriers

Compare PUCKETT MACHINERY COMPANY with the largest fleets nearby.

Top trucking companies in Mississippi Largest US trucking companies

Nearby USDOT numbers

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist