ROBERT L BURRUSS SR
DBA: BURRUSS TRUCKING CO
Operations
What ROBERT L BURRUSS SR’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 296046
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify ROBERT L BURRUSS SR.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 3 power units, 2 drivers
- ROBERT L BURRUSS SR self-reports 3 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a small fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Jun 18, 2002
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. ROBERT L BURRUSS SR last filed it on Jun 18, 2002. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about ROBERT L BURRUSS SR
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is ROBERT L BURRUSS SR a legitimate motor carrier?
ROBERT L BURRUSS SR is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 296046. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is ROBERT L BURRUSS SR based?
ROBERT L BURRUSS SR lists its physical address in ASHLAND, VA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 296046 active?
USDOT 296046 (ROBERT L BURRUSS SR) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does ROBERT L BURRUSS SR operate?
ROBERT L BURRUSS SR reports 3 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on ROBERT L BURRUSS SR
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare ROBERT L BURRUSS SR with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- H & R TRUCKING COMPANY DOT 296043
- LIBERTY FREIGHTWAYS INC DOT 296044
- CRANE & RIGGING SERVICES INC DOT 296045
- EVENSON EXPLOSIVES INC DOT 296047
- JOHN HARRIS TRUCKING INC DOT 296048
- P & F TRUCKING INC DOT 296049
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.