Carrier90 Carrier90
Blog Pricing

EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC

DBA: EQUIPMENT SHARE

USDOT 2834104 MC 947869 Active Interstate
Trust Score
66
out of 100
REVIEW
Needs manual review
COLUMBIA, MO · Last verified October 21, 2026 · FMCSA public records

Operations

Power units
3,771
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
2,866
0.76 per truck
Authority age
10 years
Safety rating
Unrated

What EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC’s FMCSA record shows

Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.

USDOT number 2834104
The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC.
MC number MC 947869
An MC (docket) number means the company applied for interstate operating authority to haul regulated freight for hire or to broker loads. Brokers and shippers usually check MC authority before booking.
Operating status Active
FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
Operation type Interstate
Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
Fleet size 3,771 power units, 2,866 drivers
EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC self-reports 3771 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a large fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Last MCS-150 update Mar 16, 2026
The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC last filed it on Mar 16, 2026. That's within FMCSA's two-year update requirement, so the company details here are reasonably current.

Safety profile

FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.

Full safety report

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.

Crash history

State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.

Crash history

Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.

Insurance & compliance

Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.

Insurance details

BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.

Authority & cross-reference

Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.

Authority & cross-reference

Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.

Change history

3 recorded changes to EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC’s FMCSA record. Derived from monthly FMCSA Census snapshots.

Jun 2025
Power units changed from 2731 to 3771
Jun 2025
Driver count changed from 2160 to 2866
Jun 2025
MCS-150 filing changed from Jun 11, 2024 to Mar 16, 2026

Frequently asked questions about EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC

Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.

Is EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC a legitimate motor carrier?

EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 2834104. Operating authority status is currently Active. Carrier90's trust score of 66/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.

What is EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC's safety score?

Carrier90 scores EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC at 66 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.

Where is EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC based?

EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC lists its physical address in COLUMBIA, MO in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 2834104 active?

USDOT 2834104 (EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 21, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC operate?

EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC reports 3771 power units and employs 2866 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Browse more carriers

Compare EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC with the largest fleets nearby.

Top trucking companies in Missouri Largest US trucking companies

Nearby USDOT numbers

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist