HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC
Operations
What HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 277111
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 70 power units, 114 drivers
- HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC self-reports 70 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a mid-size fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Jan 30, 2007
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC last filed it on Jan 30, 2007. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC a legitimate motor carrier?
HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 277111. Operating authority status is currently Inactive. Carrier90's trust score of 50/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.
What is HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC's safety score?
Carrier90 scores HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC at 50 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.
Where is HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC based?
HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC lists its physical address in EL PASO, TX in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 277111 active?
USDOT 277111 (HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 11, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC operate?
HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC reports 70 power units and employs 114 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare HERMAN-MILES TRUCKING INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- INTERPACE INDUSTRIES INC TRANSPORTATION DIVISION DOT 277108
- KERRIGAN BROTHERS INC DOT 277109
- THOMAS P GLOVER DOT 277110
- JERRY K ORR DOT 277112
- ALBERT E &SHARON H GORHAM DOT 277113
- LIGHTING HOT OIL DOT 277114
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.