KC TRAILER REPAIR
Operations
What KC TRAILER REPAIR’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 2542851
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify KC TRAILER REPAIR.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 5 power units, 8 drivers
- KC TRAILER REPAIR self-reports 5 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a small fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Sep 18, 2014
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. KC TRAILER REPAIR last filed it on Sep 18, 2014. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about KC TRAILER REPAIR
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is KC TRAILER REPAIR a legitimate motor carrier?
KC TRAILER REPAIR is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 2542851. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is KC TRAILER REPAIR based?
KC TRAILER REPAIR lists its physical address in OVERLAND PARK, KS in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 2542851 active?
USDOT 2542851 (KC TRAILER REPAIR) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does KC TRAILER REPAIR operate?
KC TRAILER REPAIR reports 5 power units and employs 8 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on KC TRAILER REPAIR
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare KC TRAILER REPAIR with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- DSSJ CONSIGNMENTS LLC DOT 2542848
- CTI OILFIELD SERVICES DOT 2542849
- GT TRANSPORT INC DOT 2542850
- ANNIE S TURNER DOT 2542852
- KLS LOGGING INC DOT 2542853
- EXPRESS 66 INC DOT 2542854
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.