ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC
DBA: WEST TEXAS EXPRESS
Operations
What ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 251280
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 55 power units, 55 drivers
- ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC self-reports 55 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a mid-size fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Apr 25, 2013
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC last filed it on Apr 25, 2013. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC a legitimate motor carrier?
ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 251280. Operating authority status is currently Inactive. Carrier90's trust score of 50/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.
What is ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC's safety score?
Carrier90 scores ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC at 50 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.
Where is ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC based?
ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC lists its physical address in EL PASO, TX in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 251280 active?
USDOT 251280 (ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 11, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC operate?
ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC reports 55 power units and employs 55 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare ROBERTS TRANSPORTATION INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- ANDY HURLEY DOT 251276
- ROBERT J NEUMANN DOT 251277
- ZENTRANS INC DOT 251278
- CONNIE CHAPMAN DOT 251282
- KGM ASSEMBLERS INC DOT 251284
- NICHOLAS IRWIN WOOD JR DOT 251286
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.