PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC
Operations
What PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 2414282
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Active
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 4 power units, 3 drivers
- PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC self-reports 4 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a small fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Feb 2, 2026
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC last filed it on Feb 2, 2026. That's within FMCSA's two-year update requirement, so the company details here are reasonably current.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Change history
2 recorded changes to PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC’s FMCSA record. Derived from monthly FMCSA Census snapshots.
10
to
4
Apr 11, 2024
to
Feb 2, 2026
Frequently asked questions about PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC a legitimate motor carrier?
PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 2414282. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC based?
PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC lists its physical address in HEBRON, IN in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 2414282 active?
USDOT 2414282 (PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC operate?
PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC reports 4 power units and employs 3 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare PORTER COUNTY IRON AND METAL RECYCLING LLC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- HARWARD GROUP LLC DOT 2414279
- NEW LONDON COUNTY SEPTIC SERVICE INC DOT 2414280
- GRID UTILITY LLC DOT 2414281
- TRANS SERVICE LLC DOT 2414283
- CONIGO ENTERPRISES INC DOT 2414284
- ALEXIS LUXURY TOURS INC DOT 2414285
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.