LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC
Operations
What LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 2381756
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Intrastate
- Intrastate carriers are registered to operate within a single state. Booking one for a load that crosses state lines is a compliance red flag.
- Fleet size 1 power unit, 2 drivers
- LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC self-reports 1 power unit (trucks and tractors), which makes it an owner-operator. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Feb 10, 2023
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC last filed it on Feb 10, 2023. That's past FMCSA's two-year update requirement. Confirm the address, phone, and fleet size directly.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC a legitimate motor carrier?
LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 2381756. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC based?
LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC lists its physical address in MONTICELLO, MN in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 2381756 active?
USDOT 2381756 (LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC operate?
LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC reports 1 power unit and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare LEON SCHMIDT'S WOOD PRODUCTS INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- MATTHEW KRUPKA DOT 2381753
- BAR JT TRUCKING LLC DOT 2381754
- LYLE KOEHN DOT 2381755
- A J TRANS INC DOT 2381757
- RZIMMERMAN EXCAVATING DOT 2381758
- FREESE & SON INC DOT 2381759
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.