GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC
DBA: GSS
Operations
What GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 2347147
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC.
- MC number MC 803207
- An MC (docket) number means the company applied for interstate operating authority to haul regulated freight for hire or to broker loads. Brokers and shippers usually check MC authority before booking.
- Operating status Active
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 58 power units, 75 drivers
- GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC self-reports 58 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a mid-size fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Apr 23, 2026
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC last filed it on Apr 23, 2026. That's within FMCSA's two-year update requirement, so the company details here are reasonably current.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Change history
3 recorded changes to GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC’s FMCSA record. Derived from monthly FMCSA Census snapshots.
35
to
50
47
to
57
Jul 15, 2024
to
Apr 1, 2026
Frequently asked questions about GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC a legitimate motor carrier?
GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 2347147. Operating authority status is currently Active. Carrier90's trust score of 96/100 yields a APPROVE verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.
What is GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC's safety score?
Carrier90 scores GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC at 96 out of 100 with a APPROVE verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.
Where is GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC based?
GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC lists its physical address in EVANSVILLE, WY in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 2347147 active?
USDOT 2347147 (GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 19, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC operate?
GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC reports 58 power units and employs 75 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare GLOBAL SPECIALIZED SERVICES LLC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- CARNELL JACKSON DOT 2347144
- 2050154 ONTARIO INC DOT 2347145
- DELGADO FAMILY TRANSPORT DOT 2347146
- COOPER CONSTRUCTION CO INC DOT 2347148
- TRIPLE J GUTTERS SERVICES INC DOT 2347149
- RAINIER TRUCKING LLC DOT 2347150
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.