SOUTHERN TRADES INC
Operations
What SOUTHERN TRADES INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 2256245
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify SOUTHERN TRADES INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Active
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
- Operation type Intrastate
- Intrastate carriers are registered to operate within a single state. Booking one for a load that crosses state lines is a compliance red flag.
- Fleet size 4 power units, 9 drivers
- SOUTHERN TRADES INC self-reports 4 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a small fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Mar 24, 2014
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. SOUTHERN TRADES INC last filed it on Mar 24, 2014. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about SOUTHERN TRADES INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is SOUTHERN TRADES INC a legitimate motor carrier?
SOUTHERN TRADES INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 2256245. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is SOUTHERN TRADES INC based?
SOUTHERN TRADES INC lists its physical address in LOUISVILLE, KY in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 2256245 active?
USDOT 2256245 (SOUTHERN TRADES INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does SOUTHERN TRADES INC operate?
SOUTHERN TRADES INC reports 4 power units and employs 9 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on SOUTHERN TRADES INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare SOUTHERN TRADES INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- PARISH CUSTOM CABINETS INC DOT 2256242
- HILCO EXPEDITING SYSTEMS LLP DOT 2256243
- KEELE ENTERPRISES LLC DOT 2256244
- TOMS TOWING AND RECOVERY INC DOT 2256246
- KENT POWER INC DOT 2256247
- JUAN VELASQUEZ DOT 2256248
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.