JOSE LUIS RIVAS
DBA: JR TRUCKING
Operations
What JOSE LUIS RIVAS’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 2196994
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify JOSE LUIS RIVAS.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 1 power unit, 1 driver
- JOSE LUIS RIVAS self-reports 1 power unit (trucks and tractors), which makes it an owner-operator. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
- Last MCS-150 update Dec 5, 2012
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. JOSE LUIS RIVAS last filed it on Dec 5, 2012. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about JOSE LUIS RIVAS
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is JOSE LUIS RIVAS a legitimate motor carrier?
JOSE LUIS RIVAS is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 2196994. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is JOSE LUIS RIVAS based?
JOSE LUIS RIVAS lists its physical address in STERLING, VA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 2196994 active?
USDOT 2196994 (JOSE LUIS RIVAS) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does JOSE LUIS RIVAS operate?
JOSE LUIS RIVAS reports 1 power unit and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on JOSE LUIS RIVAS
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare JOSE LUIS RIVAS with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- FLATBED EXPRESS INC DOT 2196991
- FLORIDA VEG INVESTMENTS LLC DOT 2196992
- FIDEL SANCHEZ JR DOT 2196993
- VANTY VINCENT ESPIRT DOT 2196995
- SUPERIOR EXTRUSION INC DOT 2196996
- INTEGRA FUEL CO LTD DOT 2196997
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.