Carrier90 Carrier90
Blog Pricing

GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY

USDOT 187780 Active Intrastate Non-Hazmat
Trust Score
68
out of 100
REVIEW
Needs manual review
ATLANTA, GA · Last verified October 12, 2026 · FMCSA public records

Operations

Power units
240
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
230
0.96 per truck
Authority age
52 years
Since 1974
Safety rating
Unrated

What GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY’s FMCSA record shows

Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.

USDOT number 187780
The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY.
MC number None on file
No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
Operating status Active
FMCSA lists this USDOT number as active. Active status alone doesn't confirm current insurance or operating authority; those are separate checks.
Operation type Intrastate Non-Hazmat
Intrastate carriers are registered to operate within a single state. Booking one for a load that crosses state lines is a compliance red flag.
Fleet size 240 power units, 230 drivers
GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY self-reports 240 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a large fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Last MCS-150 update Feb 9, 2026
The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY last filed it on Feb 9, 2026. That's within FMCSA's two-year update requirement, so the company details here are reasonably current.

Safety profile

FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.

Full safety report

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.

Crash history

State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.

Crash history

Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.

Insurance & compliance

Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.

Insurance details

BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.

Authority & cross-reference

Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.

Authority & cross-reference

Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.

Change history

2 recorded changes to GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY’s FMCSA record. Derived from monthly FMCSA Census snapshots.

Jun 2025
Driver count changed from 198 to 230
Jun 2025
MCS-150 filing changed from Oct 24, 2024 to Feb 9, 2026

Frequently asked questions about GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY

Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.

Is GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY a legitimate motor carrier?

GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 187780. Operating authority status is currently Active. Carrier90's trust score of 68/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.

What is GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY's safety score?

Carrier90 scores GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY at 68 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.

Where is GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY based?

GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY lists its physical address in ATLANTA, GA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 187780 active?

USDOT 187780 (GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 12, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY operate?

GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY reports 240 power units and employs 230 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Browse more carriers

Compare GENERAL WHOLESALE COMPANY with the largest fleets nearby.

Top trucking companies in Atlanta, GA Top trucking companies in Georgia Largest US trucking companies

Nearby USDOT numbers

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist