J MILTON LAWS
Operations
What J MILTON LAWS’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 184937
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify J MILTON LAWS.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 0 power units
- J MILTON LAWS reports no trucks or tractors on its MCS-150 filing. A registration with no equipment is often dormant, so confirm the company is actually operating before booking a load.
- Last MCS-150 update Jul 30, 2001
- The MCS-150 is the registration form where carriers report their address, fleet size, and operations. J MILTON LAWS last filed it on Jul 30, 2001. That's more than ten years old, so the company details here are essentially unverified.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about J MILTON LAWS
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is J MILTON LAWS a legitimate motor carrier?
J MILTON LAWS is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 184937. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is J MILTON LAWS based?
J MILTON LAWS lists its physical address in SNOW HILL, MD in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 184937 active?
USDOT 184937 (J MILTON LAWS) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does J MILTON LAWS operate?
J MILTON LAWS reports 0 power units to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on J MILTON LAWS
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare J MILTON LAWS with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- OMAR STOLTZFUS TRUCKING CO DOT 184933
- JOHN PAUL WOTHERS DOT 184934
- MONTGOMERY G DUKES DOT 184935
- LIFT PARTS & SERVICES OF DELMARVA DIV OF API SAKSON INC DOT 184938
- ATLANTIC CONCRETE COMPANY INC DOT 184939
- TRAVIS TRANSPORTATION INC DOT 184940
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.