SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC
Operations
What SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC’s FMCSA record shows
Each field from the public registration, and what it means when you’re vetting this carrier.
- USDOT number 163952
- The USDOT number is FMCSA's permanent ID for this company. It never changes, even when the business renames, moves, or changes owners, so it's the most reliable way to identify SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC.
- MC number None on file
- No MC number is on file. That's normal for private fleets hauling their own goods and for intrastate-only carriers, but a company with no MC number can't legally haul regulated interstate freight for hire.
- Operating status Inactive
- FMCSA lists this USDOT number as inactive. Inactive carriers shouldn't be dispatched; confirm the company has reactivated before booking a load.
- Operation type Interstate
- Interstate carriers can haul freight across state lines and fall under the full federal safety rules (FMCSRs).
- Fleet size 103 power units, 98 drivers
- SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC self-reports 103 power units (trucks and tractors), which makes it a large fleet. Fleet counts come from the carrier's own MCS-150 filing and aren't independently audited.
Safety profile
FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspection history, and out-of-service rates.
Full safety report
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, recent inspection records, vehicle & driver out-of-service rates — free with any account.
Crash history
State-reportable crashes, severity breakdown, and time-decayed analysis.
Crash history
Individual crash records with date, severity (fatal / injury / tow-away), and fleet-normalized rate.
Insurance & compliance
Active policy coverage, insurance carrier, effective dates, and historical gaps.
Insurance details
BI&PD coverage, cargo insurance, insurance carrier name, effective dates — a critical pre-booking check.
Authority & cross-reference
Authority revocation history and chameleon carrier detection across 4.4M records.
Authority & cross-reference
Every authority grant, revocation, and reinstatement — plus chameleon flags from address / officer / phone matches.
Frequently asked questions about SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC
Common questions about this carrier, answered from FMCSA public records.
Is SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC a legitimate motor carrier?
SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 163952. Operating authority status is currently Inactive. Carrier90's trust score of 50/100 yields a REVIEW verdict based on safety, insurance, authority, and crash data.
What is SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC's safety score?
Carrier90 scores SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC at 50 out of 100 with a REVIEW verdict. The score combines FMCSA BASIC percentiles, crash history, insurance status, operating authority, and chameleon carrier detection signals.
Where is SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC based?
SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC lists its physical address in MEMPHIS, TN in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 163952 active?
USDOT 163952 (SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Last verified by Carrier90 on October 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC operate?
SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC reports 103 power units and employs 98 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Browse more carriers
Compare SWAIN AND SONS TRANSPORTS INC with the largest fleets nearby.
Nearby USDOT numbers
- D A D TRANSPORT CORP DOT 163949
- DIXIE LEE TRUCKING COMPANY DOT 163950
- MONROES GARAGE AND WRECKER SERVICE DOT 163951
- M-T EXPRESS INC DOT 163953
- DELTA MOTOR CARRIERS INC DOT 163954
- JAMAR TRUCKING DOT 163955
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.